Permaconn leaders in GPRS security technology

Radio Data Comms Privacy Policy

Purpose of this policy

Spectrum Electronic Systems Pty Ltd in its capacity as trustee of the Radio Data Comms Trust (ABN 89 228 094 879) (referred to in this policy as we, us and our) conducts the business of designing, manufacturing and selling alarm communication products. Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal information whilst carrying our business activities. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Act govern our collection and use of your personal information.

About this policy

This policy has been developed to explain how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information about you.

This policy applies to personal information collected by us, our staff and agents from and about any person making enquiries about our products and services, our customers, our staff, our suppliers and any other individual whose personal information we may collect from time to time.

This policy explains:

From time to time, we may review and update this policy, for example, to reflect changes to the law, technology, our activities or our company. You should check this policy, which is available on our website at https://www.permaconn.com to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions to this policy.

All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent privacy policy. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version of our privacy policy, please contact us by using the contact details at the end of this policy.

What type of personal information do we collect?

We collect 'personal information' (as defined in the Act) that is reasonably necessary for our activities. The type of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of the interaction between us, and where and how we collect the information.

The personal information that we collect can include:

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us in relation to certain matters. We will let you know when we require you to identify yourself. If some information that we request is not provided, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you.

How do we collect your personal information?

We usually collect personal information directly from you. This can be when you make an enquiry through our website, complete a registration or order form, sign up to use our mobile applications such as "Pocket Secure", visit our offices, send us correspondence by e-mail or in writing, deal with us over the telephone or in person, or otherwise contact us.

Sometimes, someone else may give us personal information about you, with or without your direct involvement. For example, we might get your personal information from:

How do we use the personal information we collect?

We collect personal information from you to allow us to conduct our business. We may use the personal information we collect from you to:

If we collect your personal information for any other purpose, we will generally let you know that purpose at the time we collect the information.

Information of job applicants, staff members and contractors

We collect personal information from job applicants, staff members and contractors for the primary purpose of assessing and (if successful) engaging the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

We use the personal information collected from job applicants, staff members and contractors:

When will we disclose your personal information to others?

We will only disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. This means that we will usually only disclose personal information in connection with our business and administrative functions. This could be when disclosure is necessary to provide you with a product or service that you have requested, to help us with the running of our organisation, or for security reasons.

Sometimes we may also disclose your personal information to other entities for the purpose for which the information was collected, or for a related purpose – for example when disclosure is necessary to assess your creditworthiness when you apply for trade credit, to provide you with a product, service or to undertake an activity that you have requested we perform, to help us with the running of our organisation or for security reasons.

We may provide your personal information to:

We generally require third parties to only use your personal information for the specific purpose for which it was given to us and to protect the privacy of your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties on the basis that such parties agree with us to keep your information confidential.

Consent

You can ask not to receive communications from us at any time by contacting us by using the contact details at the end of this policy.

If you do not permit the disclosure of some personal information as we request, we then may not be able to meet our legal obligations and may not be able to do business with you. If this is the case, we will let you know.

Sending personal information overseas

There may be circumstances in which we will disclose personal information that we hold about you to a third party overseas. This may occur, for example, where we have a database or server hosted outside Australia or where you are interacting with an application which is based overseas.

Our website

When you visit the public pages of our website, our website server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

This information cannot be used to identify you and is used to identify problems with our server and to administer and improve our website, including by using that information to help us identify what parts of our website our users visit the most, which in turn assists us to determine how to improve our services.

If you contact us through our website or email us, we will only use your personal information to respond to your request or answer your queries. We will not add your email address to our mailing list without your consent We use 'cookies' in the secure section of our website, which are a mechanism to keep track of certain information between visits to the site by the same user. Our website uses cookies to make the browsing experience more responsive when accessing some services on the website. This information is not linked to any personal information and cannot be used to identify the user. This means that our obligations in relation to personal information do not apply to the information that we collect via cookies.

You can adjust your web browser's settings to detect or disable cookies if you prefer.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to sites operated by third parties, including other organisations. Those linked websites are not controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those website operators. Before you disclose your personal information to any linked websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies and terms and conditions of use.

How we manage and secure personal information

We require our staff to respect the confidentiality of all personal information and the privacy of individuals, and we have directed our staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this policy.

We have security systems in place which are intended to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

If we receive personal information about you which we did not request and which we do not reasonably require, we may destroy or de-identify this information where appropriate.

If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please let us know by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy.

Updating personal information that we hold about you

We aim to have all personal information that we hold to be accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we encourage you to tell us if you change your contact details. If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us using the details at the end of this policy.

We are required by law to keep some types of information for certain periods of time. If we no longer require your personal information, we will generally destroy or de-identify that information. We may retain information for a period longer than that for which it is required to be retained if we consider that it is necessary and as long as it is in accordance with the APPs.

How you can access personal information that we hold about you

Under the Act, an individual generally has the right to obtain access to any personal information that we hold about them and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy in that information. There are some exceptions to this right.

In some circumstances, the Act entitles us to deny access, for example if providing access would impact unreasonably on the privacy of others. If we do refuse access, we will generally let you know the reasons for our refusal, except where it is unreasonable to do so.

If you make a request for access to your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover our costs of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will generally advise the likely cost in advance.

To make a request to access any information that we hold about you, please contact us using the details at the end of this policy.

Requests, questions or complaints

If you have any requests, questions or would like to make a complaint about our compliance with the Act, please contact The Privacy Officer at Radio Data Comms 5/20-30 Stubbs Street, Silverwater, NSW Australia 2128, Ph: 1300 55 66 43, email: admin@permaconn.com or via our Contact Us https://www.permaconn.com/contact_us.php form.

If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will do our best to remedy your concerns quickly, including by acknowledging receipt of your complaint in a timely manner and trying to resolve the complaint within a reasonable period. If this is not possible, we will contact you to let you know an anticipated time frame for dealing with your complaint.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may approach an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.